Difference between revisions of "Labs working on Bacillus"
(15 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
+ | We mourn the passing of our colleague Dr. [[Adam Driks]] who did great work on the [[Bacillus]] spore coat. | ||
+ | |||
==If you don't find your own lab, please feel free to add a page== | ==If you don't find your own lab, please feel free to add a page== | ||
− | For help, | + | For help, please [mailto:jstuelk@gwdg.de ask us] |
==This is a partial list of groups working with ''Bacillus subtilis''== | ==This is a partial list of groups working with ''Bacillus subtilis''== | ||
− | |||
* [[Alessandra Albertini]] | * [[Alessandra Albertini]] | ||
* [[Juan C. Alonso]] | * [[Juan C. Alonso]] | ||
Line 12: | Line 13: | ||
* [[Arthur Aronson]] | * [[Arthur Aronson]] | ||
* [[Stephane Aymerich]] | * [[Stephane Aymerich]] | ||
+ | * [[Paul Babitzke]] | ||
* [[Gert Bange]] | * [[Gert Bange]] | ||
* [[Imrich Barak]] | * [[Imrich Barak]] | ||
Line 18: | Line 20: | ||
* [[Melanie Barker Berkmen]] | * [[Melanie Barker Berkmen]] | ||
* [[Sigal Ben-Yehuda]] | * [[Sigal Ben-Yehuda]] | ||
− | * [[ | + | * [[Ilka Bischofs]] |
* [[Marc Bramkamp]] | * [[Marc Bramkamp]] | ||
* [[Sabine Brantl]] | * [[Sabine Brantl]] | ||
Line 25: | Line 27: | ||
* [[Richard Brennan]] | * [[Richard Brennan]] | ||
* [[Romain Briandet]] | * [[Romain Briandet]] | ||
+ | * [[Stanley Brul]] | ||
* [[Bill Burkholder]] | * [[Bill Burkholder]] | ||
* [[Rut Carballido-Lopez]] | * [[Rut Carballido-Lopez]] | ||
Line 36: | Line 39: | ||
* [[Emma Denham]] | * [[Emma Denham]] | ||
* [[Kevin Devine]] | * [[Kevin Devine]] | ||
− | |||
* [[Jan Maarten van Dijl]] | * [[Jan Maarten van Dijl]] | ||
* [[Mark Dillingham]] | * [[Mark Dillingham]] | ||
− | |||
* [[David Dubnau]] | * [[David Dubnau]] | ||
* [[Jonathan Dworkin]] | * [[Jonathan Dworkin]] | ||
Line 46: | Line 47: | ||
* [[Michael Elowitz]] | * [[Michael Elowitz]] | ||
* [[Jeff Errington]] | * [[Jeff Errington]] | ||
+ | * [[Prahathees Eswara]] | ||
* [[Eugenio Ferrari]] | * [[Eugenio Ferrari]] | ||
* [[Carol Fierke]] | * [[Carol Fierke]] | ||
Line 54: | Line 56: | ||
* [[Vincent Fromion]] | * [[Vincent Fromion]] | ||
* [[Masaya Fujita]] | * [[Masaya Fujita]] | ||
− | |||
* [[Anne Galinier]] | * [[Anne Galinier]] | ||
− | |||
* [[Susanne Gebhard]] | * [[Susanne Gebhard]] | ||
* [[Ulf Gerth]] | * [[Ulf Gerth]] | ||
Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
* [[Alan Grossman]] | * [[Alan Grossman]] | ||
* [[Sven Halbedel]] | * [[Sven Halbedel]] | ||
− | |||
* [[Leendert Hamoen]] | * [[Leendert Hamoen]] | ||
* [[Liz Harry]] | * [[Liz Harry]] | ||
Line 71: | Line 70: | ||
* [[Roland Hartmann]] | * [[Roland Hartmann]] | ||
* [[Colin Harwood]] | * [[Colin Harwood]] | ||
− | |||
* [[Lars Hederstedt]] | * [[Lars Hederstedt]] | ||
* [[John Helmann]] | * [[John Helmann]] | ||
Line 78: | Line 76: | ||
* [[Christopher Henry]] | * [[Christopher Henry]] | ||
* [[Jennifer Herman]] | * [[Jennifer Herman]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
− | |||
* [[Oleg Igoshin]] | * [[Oleg Igoshin]] | ||
* [[Mitsuhiro Itaya]] | * [[Mitsuhiro Itaya]] | ||
* [[Koreaki Ito]] | * [[Koreaki Ito]] | ||
* [[Laurent Janniere]] | * [[Laurent Janniere]] | ||
− | |||
* [[Mark J. Jedrzejas]] | * [[Mark J. Jedrzejas]] | ||
* [[Bernard Joris]] | * [[Bernard Joris]] | ||
Line 92: | Line 86: | ||
* [[Daniel Kearns]] | * [[Daniel Kearns]] | ||
* [[Dagmar Klostermeier]] | * [[Dagmar Klostermeier]] | ||
+ | * [[Ilana Kolodkin-Gal]] | ||
* [[Anne-Brit Kolsto]] | * [[Anne-Brit Kolsto]] | ||
* [[Roberto Kolter]] | * [[Roberto Kolter]] | ||
Line 106: | Line 101: | ||
* [[Richard Losick]] | * [[Richard Losick]] | ||
* [[Charles Lovett]] | * [[Charles Lovett]] | ||
+ | * [[Boris Macek]] | ||
* [[Shawn MacLellan]] | * [[Shawn MacLellan]] | ||
* [[Ulrike Mäder]] | * [[Ulrike Mäder]] | ||
* [[Ines Mandic-Mulec]] | * [[Ines Mandic-Mulec]] | ||
− | |||
* [[Isabelle Martin-Verstraete]] | * [[Isabelle Martin-Verstraete]] | ||
* [[Thorsten Mascher]] | * [[Thorsten Mascher]] | ||
* [[Christoph Mayer]] | * [[Christoph Mayer]] | ||
− | |||
* [[Ivan Mijakovic]] | * [[Ivan Mijakovic]] | ||
* [[Ralf Moeller]] | * [[Ralf Moeller]] | ||
− | |||
* [[Charles Moran]] | * [[Charles Moran]] | ||
* [[Tarek Msadek]] | * [[Tarek Msadek]] | ||
Line 122: | Line 115: | ||
* [[Sylvie Nessler]] | * [[Sylvie Nessler]] | ||
* [[Wayne Nicholson]] | * [[Wayne Nicholson]] | ||
− | * [[ | + | * [[Hoang Duc Nguyen]] |
* [[Michal Obuchowski]] | * [[Michal Obuchowski]] | ||
* [[Naotake Ogasawara]] | * [[Naotake Ogasawara]] | ||
Line 130: | Line 123: | ||
* [[Marta Perego]] | * [[Marta Perego]] | ||
* [[John Perkins]] | * [[John Perkins]] | ||
− | |||
* [[Kit Pogliano]] | * [[Kit Pogliano]] | ||
* [[David Popham]] | * [[David Popham]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
* [[Harald Putzer]] | * [[Harald Putzer]] | ||
* [[Kumaran Ramamurthi]] | * [[Kumaran Ramamurthi]] | ||
Line 143: | Line 133: | ||
* [[Margarita Salas]] | * [[Margarita Salas]] | ||
* [[Uwe Sauer]] | * [[Uwe Sauer]] | ||
+ | * [[Dirk-Jan Scheffers]] | ||
* [[Maria Schumacher]] | * [[Maria Schumacher]] | ||
− | |||
− | |||
* [[Junichi Sekiguchi]] | * [[Junichi Sekiguchi]] | ||
* [[Peter Setlow]] | * [[Peter Setlow]] | ||
Line 151: | Line 140: | ||
* [[Linc Sonenshein]] | * [[Linc Sonenshein]] | ||
* [[Panos Soultanas]] | * [[Panos Soultanas]] | ||
− | |||
* [[Nicola Stanley-Wall]] | * [[Nicola Stanley-Wall]] | ||
* [[Jörg Stelling]] | * [[Jörg Stelling]] | ||
* [[Paul Straight]] | * [[Paul Straight]] | ||
− | |||
* [[Jörg Stülke]] | * [[Jörg Stülke]] | ||
− | |||
* [[Hendrik Szurmant]] | * [[Hendrik Szurmant]] | ||
* [[Gürol M. Süel]] | * [[Gürol M. Süel]] | ||
Line 173: | Line 159: | ||
* [[Daniel R. Zeigler]] | * [[Daniel R. Zeigler]] | ||
* [[Peter Zuber]] | * [[Peter Zuber]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Previous Bacillus labs== | ||
+ | * [[Philippe Bessières]] | ||
+ | * [[Josef Deutscher]] | ||
+ | * [[Adam Driks]] | ||
+ | * [[Yasutaro Fujita]] | ||
+ | * [[Alessandro Galizzi]] | ||
+ | * [[Bill Haldenwang]] | ||
+ | * [[Michael Hecker]] | ||
+ | * [[Wolfgang Hillen]] | ||
+ | * [[Jim Hoch]] | ||
+ | * [[Marion Hulett]] | ||
+ | * [[Hanne Jarmer]] | ||
+ | * [[Mohamed Marahiel]] | ||
+ | * [[Friedhelm Meinhardt]] | ||
+ | * [[Anne Moir]] | ||
+ | * [[Philippe Noirot]] | ||
+ | * [[Patrick Piggot]] | ||
+ | * [[Zoltan Pragai]] | ||
+ | * [[Chet Price]] | ||
+ | * [[Wolfgang Schumann]] | ||
+ | * [[Gerald Seidel]] | ||
+ | * [[George Spiegelman]] | ||
+ | * [[Mark Strauch]] | ||
+ | * [[Robert Switzer]] |
Revision as of 17:28, 4 July 2019
We mourn the passing of our colleague Dr. Adam Driks who did great work on the Bacillus spore coat.
If you don't find your own lab, please feel free to add a page
For help, please ask us
This is a partial list of groups working with Bacillus subtilis
- Alessandra Albertini
- Juan C. Alonso
- Josef Altenbuchner
- Haike Antelmann
- Wayne Anderson
- Arthur Aronson
- Stephane Aymerich
- Paul Babitzke
- Gert Bange
- Imrich Barak
- Dörte Becher
- David Bechhofer
- Melanie Barker Berkmen
- Sigal Ben-Yehuda
- Ilka Bischofs
- Marc Bramkamp
- Sabine Brantl
- Trygve Brautaset
- Erhard Bremer
- Richard Brennan
- Romain Briandet
- Stanley Brul
- Bill Burkholder
- Rut Carballido-Lopez
- Fabian Commichau
- Ciaran Condon
- Simon Cutting
- Richard Daniel
- Diego de Mendoza
- Isabel de Sa-Nogueira
- Nathalie Declerck
- Emma Denham
- Kevin Devine
- Jan Maarten van Dijl
- Mark Dillingham
- David Dubnau
- Jonathan Dworkin
- Patrick Eichenberger
- Craig Ellermeier
- Michael Elowitz
- Jeff Errington
- Prahathees Eswara
- Eugenio Ferrari
- Carol Fierke
- Susan Fisher
- Maryline Foglino
- Karl Forchhammer
- Simon Foster
- Vincent Fromion
- Masaya Fujita
- Anne Galinier
- Susanne Gebhard
- Ulf Gerth
- Boris Görke
- Christophe Grangeasse
- Peter Graumann
- Carol Gross
- Alan Grossman
- Sven Halbedel
- Leendert Hamoen
- Liz Harry
- Elisabeth Härtig
- Roland Hartmann
- Colin Harwood
- Lars Hederstedt
- John Helmann
- Tina Henkin
- Adriano Henriques
- Christopher Henry
- Jennifer Herman
- Oleg Igoshin
- Mitsuhiro Itaya
- Koreaki Ito
- Laurent Janniere
- Mark J. Jedrzejas
- Bernard Joris
- Matthieu Jules
- Fujio Kawamura
- Daniel Kearns
- Dagmar Klostermeier
- Ilana Kolodkin-Gal
- Anne-Brit Kolsto
- Roberto Kolter
- Vesa Kontinen
- Akos T Kovacs
- Libor Krasny
- Lee Kroos
- Oscar Kuipers
- Michael Lalk
- Beth Lazazzera
- Peter Lewis
- Rick Lewis
- Daniel Lopez
- Richard Losick
- Charles Lovett
- Boris Macek
- Shawn MacLellan
- Ulrike Mäder
- Ines Mandic-Mulec
- Isabelle Martin-Verstraete
- Thorsten Mascher
- Christoph Mayer
- Ivan Mijakovic
- Ralf Moeller
- Charles Moran
- Tarek Msadek
- Michiko Nakano
- Sylvie Nessler
- Wayne Nicholson
- Hoang Duc Nguyen
- Michal Obuchowski
- Naotake Ogasawara
- Ole Økstad
- George Ordal
- Mario Pedraza-Reyes
- Marta Perego
- John Perkins
- Kit Pogliano
- David Popham
- Harald Putzer
- Kumaran Ramamurthi
- Eric Raspaud
- Eduardo Robleto
- David Rudner
- Milton H. Saier
- Margarita Salas
- Uwe Sauer
- Dirk-Jan Scheffers
- Maria Schumacher
- Junichi Sekiguchi
- Peter Setlow
- Irmgard Sinning
- Linc Sonenshein
- Panos Soultanas
- Nicola Stanley-Wall
- Jörg Stelling
- Paul Straight
- Jörg Stülke
- Hendrik Szurmant
- Gürol M. Süel
- Kürsad Turgay
- Jan-Willem Veening
- Dennis Vitkup
- Uwe Völker
- Claes von Wachenfeldt
- Thomas Wiegert
- Tony Wilkinson
- Wade Winkler
- Christoph Wittmann
- Ronald Yasbin
- Ken-ichi Yoshida
- Daniel R. Zeigler
- Peter Zuber
Previous Bacillus labs
- Philippe Bessières
- Josef Deutscher
- Adam Driks
- Yasutaro Fujita
- Alessandro Galizzi
- Bill Haldenwang
- Michael Hecker
- Wolfgang Hillen
- Jim Hoch
- Marion Hulett
- Hanne Jarmer
- Mohamed Marahiel
- Friedhelm Meinhardt
- Anne Moir
- Philippe Noirot
- Patrick Piggot
- Zoltan Pragai
- Chet Price
- Wolfgang Schumann
- Gerald Seidel
- George Spiegelman
- Mark Strauch
- Robert Switzer